Privacy Policy

This statement is provided in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) which are set out in that Act.

Collection of information

The type of information collected by Comprehensive, regarding individuals generally includes names, addresses (including e-mail addresses), telephone and facsimile numbers, date of birth, occupation, gender and other information required to meet your taxation commitments. The information held by Comprehensive may come from a number of sources including: potential employees, independent contractors, existing and new contacts and other sources. Sensitive Information is information or an opinion about an individual’s: race; or ethnic origin; or political opinion; or membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs; or membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; or sexual preferences or practices; or criminal record. Sensitive information also includes health information about an individual. Comprehensive will only collect sensitive information with the individual’s consent.

Comprehensive will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. Comprehensive will collect the personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Whenever Comprehensive collects personal information about an individual, Comprehensive will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of: the identity of Comprehensive, the fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information, the purpose for which the information is collected, the organisations to which Comprehensive usually discloses information of that kind, any law that requires the particular information to be collected the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Comprehensive will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. If however this information is collected from someone else, Comprehensive will act reasonably to ensure the individual is or has been made aware of the matters listed above, unless certain exemptions apply.

The purposes for which Comprehensive uses this information

The purposes for which Comprehensive uses the personal information referred to above include the following: to consider potential employee’s applications for employment by Comprehensive, to open and administer client accounts, to provide services to clients, and to administer independent contractors of Comprehensive.

Use and disclosure

As a general rule, Comprehensive will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other than for its primary purpose of collection, unless: the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or Comprehensive has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or Comprehensive reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for a specified purpose by or on behalf of an enforcement body. Comprehensive will use the information for its own direct marketing purposes only where: it is impractical for Comprehensive to seek the individual’s consent before that particular use. Comprehensive will not charge the individual for giving effect to a request not to receive direct marketing communications if the individual has not made a request not to receive direct marketing communications in each direct marketing communication with the individual, Comprehensive draws to the individual’s attention, or prominently displays a notice, that he or she may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications; and each written direct marketing communication by Comprehensive with the individual (up to and including the communication that involves the use) sets out Comprehensive’s business address and telephone number and, if the communication is made by fax or email or other electronic means, a number or address at which Comprehensive can be directly contacted electronically.

Data quality

Comprehensive will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data security

Comprehensive will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Comprehensive will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Access and correction

As a general rule, Comprehensive will, on request by an individual, provide them with access to their personal information. Comprehensive may however choose not to provide individuals with access to such information. This would include cases where: providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, the request for access is frivolous or vexatious, the information relates to anticipated or existing legal proceedings and would not be discoverable in those proceedings, providing access would reveal the intentions of Comprehensive in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations, providing access would be unlawful, providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, providing access would be likely to prejudice activities which are carried out by Comprehensive on behalf of an enforcement body. Comprehensive may decide to impose a charge upon the individual to cover the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

For further information please do not hesitate to contact us at: [email protected].

Need help regarding Accounting Services?

Contact us so that we can provide a quotation for services.

Contact us